NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD Express %26 Inspire Development %26 Publication
Daily Listings
join our mailing list

Get selected timely event updates and news about Poetry Flash in your email inbox.

x

Tommy Orange

Los Angeles Times Book Prizes: Tommy Orange, Tayari Jones, more

12 APRIL 2019 — friday

The Los Angeles Times Book Prizes present the nominees and announce the winners for this year's awards: ART SEIDENBAUM AWARD FOR FIRST FICTION: Katya Apekina, The Deeper the Water the Uglier the Fish; Lisa Halliday, Asymmetry; R. O. Kwon, The Incendiaries: A Novel; Tommy Orange, There There: A Novel; Nafissa Thompson-Spires, Heads of the Colored People: Stories; BIOGRAPHY: David W. Blight, Frederick Douglass: Prophet of Freedom; Seymour M. Hersh, Reporter: A Memoir; Victoria Johnson, American Eden: David Hosack, Botany and Medicine in the Garden of the Early Republic; Bob Spitz, Reagan: An American Journey; Tara Westover, Educated: A Memoir; CURRENT INTEREST: Francisco Cantu, The Line Becomes a River: Dispatches from the Border; John Carreyrou, Bad Blood: Secrets and Lies in a Silicon Valley Startup; Michael Lewis, The Fifth Risk; Michelle Obama, Becoming; Susan Orlean, The Library Book; FICTION: Esi Edugyan, Washington Black; Abby Geni, The Wildlands: A Novel; Tayari Jones, An American Marriage: A Novel; Rebecca Makkai, The Great Believers: A Novel; Michael Ondaatje, Warlight: A Novel; GRAPHIC NOVEL/COMICS: Remy Boydell/ Michelle Perez, The Pervert; Eleanor Davis, Why Art?; Aisha Franz, Shit is Real; Jerome Ruillier, The Strange; Tillie Walden, On A Sunbeam; HISTORY: Julia Boyd, Travelers In the Third Reich: The Rise of Fascism 1919-1945; J.H. Elliott, Scots & Catalans Union & Disunion; Ruby Lal, Empress: The Astonishing Reign of Nur Jahan; Miriam Pawel, The Browns of California: The Family Dynasty that Transformed a State and Shaped a Nation; Priya Satia, Empire of Guns: The Violent Making of the Industrial Revolution; MYSTERY/THRILLER: Megan Abbott, Give Me Your Hand; Kent Anderson, Green Sun; Lou Berney, November Road: A Novel; Oyinkan Braithwaite, My Sister, The Serial Killer: A Novel; Leila Slimani, The Perfect Nanny: A Novel; POETRY: Jos Charles, Feeld; Terrance Hayes, American Sonnets for My Past and Future Assasin; Diana Khoi Nguyen, Ghost of; Carl Phillips, Wild is the Wind: Poems; Diane Seuss, Still Life with Two Dead Peacocks and a Girl: Poems; SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY: Mona Hanna-Attisha, What the Eyes Don't See: A Story of Crisis, Resistance, and Hope in an American City; Marcia Bjornerud, Timefulness: How Thinking Like a Geologist Can Help Save the World; Rose George, Nine Pints: A Journey Through the Money, Medicine, and Mysteries of Blood; Eliza Griswold, Amity and Prosperity: One Family and the Fracturing of America; Beth Macy, Dopesick: Dealers, Doctors, and the Drug Company that Addicted America; YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE: Elizabeth Acevedo, The Poet X; Kelly Loy Gilbert, Picture Us in the Light; Claire Hartfield, A Few Red Drops: The Chicago Race Riot of 1919; Jarrett Krosoczka, Hey, Kiddo!; Emily X.R. Pan, The Astonishing Color of After: A Novel; the winner of the ROBERT KIRSCH AWARD, Terry Tempest Williams, will be honored, along with the INNOVATOR'S AWARD recipient Library of America; and the CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD PRIZE FOR AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL PROSE recipient Kiese Laymon, Heavy: An American, Bovard Auditorium, University of Southern California campus, Los Angeles, $10-$50, advance tickets available from website, 7:00 (events.latimes.com/festivalofbooks/bookprizes)




Daily Listings

Southern California

Live events are probably postponed or canceled. Please check back for updates or contact the organizers.

< previous month  |  show all JUNE  |  next month >


4 JUNE 2020 — thursday

5 JUNE 2020 — friday

6 JUNE 2020 — saturday

7 JUNE 2020 — sunday

8 JUNE 2020 — monday

9 JUNE 2020 — tuesday

10 JUNE 2020 — wednesday

11 JUNE 2020 — thursday

12 JUNE 2020 — friday

13 JUNE 2020 — saturday

14 JUNE 2020 — sunday

15 JUNE 2020 — monday

16 JUNE 2020 — tuesday

17 JUNE 2020 — wednesday

18 JUNE 2020 — thursday

19 JUNE 2020 — friday

20 JUNE 2020 — saturday

    NORTH:
  • Jackson Wheeler Poetry Series presents a reading by poet and young-adult novelist Ron Koertge, two-time winner of the PEN Literary Award for Children's Literature, Florence Weinberger, Carnal Fragrance and Sacred Graffiti, and a CSU Channel Islands student poet, hosted by Marsha de la O, sponsored by Carnegie Art Cornerstones and Friends of the Oxnard Public Library, Oxnard Public Library, 251 South 'A' Street, Oxnard, $5 donation, 3:00 (805/385-7500, www.carnegieartcornerstones.com)

21 JUNE 2020 — sunday

22 JUNE 2020 — monday

23 JUNE 2020 — tuesday

24 JUNE 2020 — wednesday

25 JUNE 2020 — thursday

    NORTH:
  • Poetry reading by Jonathan Maule, Dog Star, open mic to follow, hosted by Phil Taggart, Ventura County Poet Laureate, EP Foster Library, Topping Room, 651 E. Main Street, Ventura, free, 7:30 (www.vencolibrary.org)

26 JUNE 2020 — friday

27 JUNE 2020 — saturday

28 JUNE 2020 — sunday

29 JUNE 2020 — monday

30 JUNE 2020 — tuesday


< previous month  |  show all JUNE  |  next month >

Loading

© 1972-2016 Poetry Flash. All rights reserved.  |