NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD Express %26 Inspire Development %26 Publication
Daily Listings
join our mailing list

Get selected timely event updates and news about Poetry Flash in your email inbox.

x
Maya Khosla

Poetry Walk: Maya Khosla, Beth Spencer, Tongo Eisen-Martin, more

16 SEPTEMBER 2018 — sunday

The 23rd Annual Petaluma Poetry walk presents a full day of readings in a walk from venue to venue in downtown Petaluma: 11:00 a.m.: Fran Claggett-Holland, Moments with Madge: Lux Aeterna, Sonoma County Poet Laureate Maya Khosla, Unknown World on Fire, and Beth Spencer, The Cloud Museum, Hotel Petaluma Ballroom, 205 Kentucky Street; Noon: Sashana Kane Proctor, Cave of the Casting Bones, Chris Olander, River Light, Kate Peper, Dipped in Black Water (New Women's Voices #134), Bump City Bakery, 122 American Alley, B; 1:00: Donna L. Emerson, The Place of Our Meeting, Jackie Huss Hallerberg, Along Poetic Lines, Carolyn Miller Light, Moving, River Front Café, 224 B Street; 2:00: Avotcja With Every Step I Take, Rafael Jesús González, La musa lunática/The Lunatic Muse, and former Ukiah Poet Laureate Jabez (Bill) Churchill, North Bay Café, 25 Petaluma Blvd., South; 3:00: Jodi Hottel, Voyeur, Prartho Sereno, Indian Rope Trick, Andrena Zawinski, Landings, Copperfield's Bookstore, 140 Kentucky Street; 4:00: Dave Holt, Voyages to Ancestral Islands, Linda Noel, Where You First Saw the Eyes of Coyote, Kurt Schweigman, Red Indian Road West: Native American Poetry from California, Phoenix Theater, 201 Washington Street; 5:00: Phyllis Meshulam, Land of My Father's War, and Sonoma County Poetry in the Schools students, Petaluma Historical Library & Museum, 20 Fourth Street; 6:00: Q.R. Hand, Jr., Whose Really Blues: New & Selected Poems, E.K. Keith, Ordinary Villians, Tongo Eisen-Martin, Heaven Is All Goodbyes, and San Francisco Poet Laureate Kim Shuck, Clouds Running In, Aqus Café, Foundry Wharf, 189 H Street (this venue is far from the other venues, prepare for a longer walk or drive to this one); Petaluma, free, 11:00 a.m.-8:00 (www.petalumapoetrywalk.org)




Daily Listings

Northern California

< previous month  |  show all DECEMBER  |  next month >


10 DECEMBER 2019 — tuesday

11 DECEMBER 2019 — wednesday

12 DECEMBER 2019 — thursday

13 DECEMBER 2019 — friday

    NORTH:
  • Poetry Connection reading series presents Joan Baranow, In the Next Life, and Erin Rodoni, Body, in Good Light, hosted by Terry Lucas, Marin County Poet Laureate, open mic to follow, light refreshments, The Fireside Room, 240 Channing Way, San Rafael, free, 7:00-9:00 (www.terrylucas.com/schedule.html)
    event page

14 DECEMBER 2019 — saturday

15 DECEMBER 2019 — sunday

    CENTRAL:
  • San Francisco Poet Laureate Kim Shuck reads from her two new books, Deer Trails, City Lights Books Poet Laureate Series, and Murdered Missing, with book sales and signing to follow, San Francisco Public Library, Koret Auditorium, 100 Larkin Street, San Francisco, free, 2:00 (sfpl.org)
    event page

16 DECEMBER 2019 — monday

    CENTRAL:
  • Poetry Express presents a featured poetry reading by Andrena Zawinski, open mic before and after featured reading, hosted by Bruce Bagnell, Himalayan Flavors Restaurant, back room, 1585 University Avenue, Berkeley, free but donations appreciated, 7:00-9:00 (poetryexpressberkeley.blogspot.com)
    event page

17 DECEMBER 2019 — tuesday

18 DECEMBER 2019 — wednesday

    CENTRAL:
  • Lyrics and Dirges monthly reading series features emerging writers to highlight the diverse literary community in the Bay Area, hosted by MK Chavez and Sharon Coleman, Pegasus Books Downtown, 2349 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, free, 7:30 (510/649-1320, pegasusbookstore.com)
    event page

19 DECEMBER 2019 — thursday

    CENTRAL:
  • San Francisco Poet Laureate Kim Shuck presents Poem Jam poetry reading series with special guests, usually takes place on the second Thursday of each month, except this month, San Francisco Public Library, Latino/Hispanic Room, 100 Larkin Street, San Francisco, free, 6:00 (415/557-4400, sfpl.org)
    event page

20 DECEMBER 2019 — friday

21 DECEMBER 2019 — saturday

22 DECEMBER 2019 — sunday

23 DECEMBER 2019 — monday

    CENTRAL:
  • Poetry Express presents a featured poetry reading, open mic before and after featured reading, hosted by Gary Turchin, Himalayan Flavors Restaurant, back room, 1585 University Avenue, Berkeley, free but donations appreciated, 7:00-9:00 (poetryexpressberkeley.blogspot.com)
    event page

24 DECEMBER 2019 — tuesday

25 DECEMBER 2019 — wednesday

26 DECEMBER 2019 — thursday

27 DECEMBER 2019 — friday

28 DECEMBER 2019 — saturday

    CENTRAL:
  • Saturday Night Special presents featured poets, hosted by Holly Hardy, three-minute maximum open mic on the theme of exploring boundaries between public and private, all creative work welcomed, must be twenty-one, Nick's Lounge, 3218 Adeline Street, Berkeley, free but one drink minimum, 7:00-9:30 (510/652-6425, nickslounge.com)
    event page

29 DECEMBER 2019 — sunday

30 DECEMBER 2019 — monday

31 DECEMBER 2019 — tuesday


< previous month  |  show all DECEMBER  |  next month >

Loading

© 1972-2016 Poetry Flash. All rights reserved.  |