NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD Express %26 Inspire Development %26 Publication
Daily Listings
join our mailing list

Get selected timely event updates and news about Poetry Flash in your email inbox.

x
Northern California

< previous month  |  show all JUNE  |  next month >


8 JUNE 2013 — saturday

9 JUNE 2013 — sunday

    CENTRAL:
  • Poetry Flash presents a reading by James Arthur, Natalie Diaz, and Tomás Q. Morin, wheelchair accessible, request ASL interpreters one week in advance from editor@poetryflash.org, Diesel, A Bookstore, 5433 College Avenue, Oakland, 3:00 (510/653-9965, dieselbookstore.com)
    event page
  • Acción Latina presents the Mixed Poetry Series Poesía Revuelta with poets Jack Hirschman and Agneta Falk, music by George Long, food, wine, Acción Latina, 2958 24th Street, San Francisco, free, 4:00-7:00 (415/648-1045, accionlatina.org)
    event page
  • Valona Deli presents poets Joshua McKinney, Mad Cursive, and Katherine Hastings, Cloud Fire, open mic follows, with host Connie Post, Terry Henry Jazz Trio performs after poetry, Valona Deli, 1323 Pomona, Crockett, 4:00-6:00 (510/787-2022)
    event page

10 JUNE 2013 — monday

11 JUNE 2013 — tuesday

    CENTRAL:
  • Poetry at the Albany Library presents a reading by Jack Marshall, Spiral Trace, and Gerald Fleming, The Choreographer, open mic follows, hosted by Catherine Taylor, Albany Library, 1247 Marin Avenue, Albany, 7:00 (510/526-3720, albanylibrary.wordpress.com)
    event page
    NORTH:
  • Marin Poetry Center's Summer Traveling Show presents poets Francesca Bell, Christina Hutchins, Phyllis Teplitz, D. Jayne McPherson, Judith Yamamoto, Sharon Pretti, Marin City Library, 164 Donahue Street, Sausalito, 7:00 (415/332-6158, www.marinpoetrycenter.org)
    event page

12 JUNE 2013 — wednesday

    CENTRAL:
  • Sunset Poetry by the Bay presents a reading by former Marin County Poet Laureate Albert Flynn DeSilver and performance poet Claire Blotter; poets Hugh Behm-Steinberg, The Opposite of Work, and Tim Kahl, The Century of Travel, read from their new books, Studio 333 Art Gallery, 333 Caledonia Street, Sausalito, 7:00 (415/331-8272, poetnews @sonic.net, http://isledesk.com/islepress/SunsetPoetry.html)
    event page
    SOUTH:
  • A poetry reading with poets including B.H. Boston, Stained Glass Rain, Xochiquetzal Candelaria, Empire, Michael Clifton, The Treasure Hunt Club, Blas Manuel De Luna, Bent to the Earth, Charles Hanzlicek, Backwash, and Sam Pereira, Dusting on Sunday, Alice Peters Auditorium, California State University, Fresno, 4:00-6:00 (www.fresnostate.edu/map)
    event page

13 JUNE 2013 — thursday

    NORTH:
  • Marin Poetry Center's Summer Traveling Show, featured poets Susan Browne, Robert Sward, Roy Mash, Prartho Sereno, William Landis, Karla Clark, hosted by Julia Vose, Falkirk Cultural Center, 1408 Mission Street, San Rafael, 7:00 (415/485-3326, www.marinpoetrycenter.org)
    event page

14 JUNE 2013 — friday

15 JUNE 2013 — saturday

16 JUNE 2013 — sunday

17 JUNE 2013 — monday

    CENTRAL:
  • Poetry Express presents featured poet Nancy Schimmel and open mic, ten percent discount on dinner if you come for the reading, Priya Indian Cuisine, 2702 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, 7:00 ( www.facebook.com/poetryexpressberkeley)
    event page

18 JUNE 2013 — tuesday

    CENTRAL:
  • Michelle Tea reads from her novel, Mermaid in Chelsea Creek, the story of a young girl's attempt to break her monotonous teenage life in Massachusetts with the help of a dirty, swearing mermaid that resides in her subconscious, Moe's Books, 2476 Telegraph Avenue, free, 7:30 (510/849-2087, moesbooks.com)
    event page
    NORTH:
  • Marin Poetry Center's Summer Traveling Show, Readers include Stephen Galiani, Louise Yahnian, Carol Griffin, Angelika Quirk, Catharine Clark-Sayles, Alyse R. Benjamin, hosted by Margaret Stawowy, San Rafael Library, 1100 E Street, San Rafael, 7:00 (415/485-3317, www.marinpoetrycenter.org)
    event page

19 JUNE 2013 — wednesday

    CENTRAL:
  • Alysia Abbott reads from and discusses her book, Fairyland: A Memoir of My Father, about growing up motherless in San Francisco with her father, the noted gay poet and fiction writer Steve Abbott, an early editor of Poetry Flash, City Lights Books, 261 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, free, 7:00 (415/362-8193, www.citylights.com)
    event page
  • Lyrics and Dirges monthly series presents a reading by Zubair Ahmed, City of Rivers, Richard Silberg, The Horses: New and Selected Poems, Rusty Morrison, After Urgency, Inna Nopuente, Javier Zamora, curated by MK Chavez, Sharon Coleman, and Tomas Moniz, refreshments, Pegasus Books Downtown, 2349 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, free, 7:30 (510/649-1320, www.pegasusbookstore.com)
    event page
  • Books and Bookshelves presents a reading by Valerie Witte, James Maughn, Owen Hill, Dunstan Christopher, Gentine Lentine, and Alana Siegel, 99 Sanchez at 14th Street, San Francisco, in the Duboce Triangle, free, 7:30 (415/621-3761, 99sanchezstreet@gmail.com)
    event page

20 JUNE 2013 — thursday

    CENTRAL:
  • Daniel James Brown reads from The Boys in the Boat: Nine Americans and Their Epic Quest for Gold at the 1936 Berlin Olympics, Mrs. Dalloway’s Literary and Garden Arts, 2904 College Avenue, Berkeley, 7:30 (510/704-8222)
    event page
  • Poetry Flash presents a reading by Kim Shuck and Chris Hoffman, wheelchair accessible, request ASL interpreters one week in advance from editor @poetryflash.org, Moe's Books, 2476 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, 7:30 (510/849-2087, moesbooks.com)
    event page
    NORTH:
  • The Third Thursday Poetry Reading Series presents featured poet Randall Babtkis, with jazz, open mic, 215 Main, Point Arena, free, 7:30 (707/884-9189, blake@snakelyone.com)
    event page
  • Marin Poetry Center presents the annual Marin Poetry Center Summer Traveling Show, Readers include Jane Downs, Anita Erola, Robert Aquina McNally, Mary Jean Pramik, Lisa Robertson, hosted by Jane Green, Rebound Bookstore, 1611 4th Street, San Rafael, 7:00 (415/482-0550, www.marinpoetrycenter.org)
    event page
    SOUTH:
  • Poetry Center San Jose presents poet Bob Dickerson, Willow Glen Library, 1157 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, 7:00 (408/808-3045, 408/266-1361)
    event page
    EAST:
  • Poetry in Davis and Poetry Night Reading Series present poets Phillip Barron, Stella Beratlis, Heather Altfeld, Troy Jollimore and Paco Marquez, open mic follows, John Natsoulas Gallery, 521 1st Street, Davis, free, 8:00 (530/756-3938, leawatkins@ucdavis.edu)
    event page
  • Third Thursdays in the Central Library with Lawrence Dinkins and Mary Zeppa; Sacramento Public Library, 828 I Street, Sacramento, noon (www.sacramentopoetrycenter.com)
    event page

21 JUNE 2013 — friday

    CENTRAL:
  • A poetry reading by Tom Anderson and Gina Dang, with open mic, hosted by Steve Arntson, near Ashby BART, Expressions Gallery, 2035 Ashby Avenue, free, 7:00 (510/644-4930, www.expressionsgallery.org)
    event page
  • Canessa Park Reading Series presents poets Jean Day, Richard Lopez, and Steffi Drewes, Canessa Park Gallery, 708 Montgomery Street, at Columbus, San Francisco, $6, no one turned away for lack of funds, 7:30 (aedburns @yahoo.com)
    event page
    EAST:
  • Squaw Valley Community of Writers annual benefit poetry reading features Forrest Gander, Robert Hass, Brenda Hillman, Sharon Olds, Evie Shockley, hosted by Sacramento Poet Laureate Jeff Knorr, proceeds benefit the Poetry Workshop Scholarship Fund, Setzer Auditorium, Crocker Art Museum, 216 O Street, Sacramento, $22/$16 students with current ID, 7:00 (tickets only available online at BrownPaperTickets: svcwpoetrybenefit.bpt.me; information: 877/644-4930, squawpoet @ureach.com)
    event page

22 JUNE 2013 — saturday

    CENTRAL:
  • Film screening of Big Joy: The Adventures of James Broughton, documentary on the late, great San Francisco poet and filmmaker James Broughton, with appearances in the film by writers Armistead Maupin, Jack Foley, Neeli Cherkovski, and Joel Singer, The Castro, 429 Castro Street, San Francisco, $10/$8 members, 4:00 (415/621-6120; tickets: http://ticketing.frameline.org/festival/film/detail.aspx?id=2900&)
    event page

23 JUNE 2013 — sunday

    CENTRAL:
  • City Lights Bookstore celebrates its 60th Anniversary with music by the Latin Jazz Youth Orchestra, readings by local authors, historic videos from their archives, special in-store discounts, and more, Jack Kerouac Alley, City Lights Books, 261 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, 2:00-5:00 (415/362-8193, http://www.citylights.com)
    event page
  • Ed Hardy and Joel Selvin present Wear Your Dreams, their memoir depicting Hardy's long and famed career as a tattoo artist, studying with renowned tattoo artist Sailor Jerry and masters of tattooing in Japan, becoming a $700 million retail empire, Moe's Books, 2476 Telegraph Avenue, free, 7:30 (510/849-2087, moesbooks.com)
    event page
  • Poetry Past & Present reading presents Al Young, California Poet Laureate emeritus; Rafael Jesús González, La musa lunática/The Lunatic Muse; poet and percussionist Avotcja Jiltonilro, With Every Step I Take, her award-winning band is Modupue; poet performer Kirk Lumpkin; poet and prose writer Ava Bird, Berkeley Public Library, Central Branch, Third Floor Community Meeting Room, 2090 Kittredge Street, Berkeley, free, 2:00 (510/981-6195, www.berkeleypubliclibrary.org)
    event page
  • Poetry reading featuring Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Gary Snyder with Kashaya Pomo poet Martina Morgan, reading their own poetry as well as work by the first nineteenth century European poets in Russian California, Alexander Rotchev and Adelbert von Chamisso, poetry will be read in English and Russian, a benefit for Fort Ross Conservancy, Fort Ross State Historic Park, 19005 Coast Highway One, Jenner, wine and food, $18 plus park entrance fee, 1:00-4:00 (707/847-3437, info@fortross.org, www.fortross.org)
    event page

24 JUNE 2013 — monday

    CENTRAL:
  • Poetry Express presents a mystery theme open mic, everyone in attendance will write a theme on a small piece of paper, then a theme will be drawn from a hat, ten percent discount on dinner if you come for the reading, Priya Indian Cuisine, 2702 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, 7:00 ( www.facebook.com/poetryexpressberkeley)
    event page

25 JUNE 2013 — tuesday

    NORTH:
  • Marin Poetry Center's Summer Traveling Show featuring poets Barbara Brooks, Ella Eytan, Jane Green, Dave Holt, Robin Lee, Sharon Skolnick-Bagnoli, host to be announced, Book Passage, 51 Tamal Vista Boulevard, Corte Madera, 7:00, (415/927-0960, www.marinpoetrycenter.org)
    event page

26 JUNE 2013 — wednesday

27 JUNE 2013 — thursday

    CENTRAL:
  • Sara Gottfried, MD, presents The Hormone Cure, Mrs. Dalloway’s Literary and Garden Arts, 2904 College Avenue, Berkeley, 7:30 (510/704-8222)
    event page
  • Poetry Flash presents a reading by Bruce Isaacson and Jan Steckel, wheelchair accessible, request ASL interpreters one week in advance from editor @poetryflash.org, Moe's Books, 2476 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, 7:30 (510/849-2087, moesbooks.com)
    event page

28 JUNE 2013 — friday

29 JUNE 2013 — saturday

    CENTRAL:
  • Cypress Tree Studios, where Poetry Flash is located, celebrates summer with a multiple studio open house including the Poetry Flash office, featuring visual artworks, poetry broadsides, and a brief poetry reading by associate editor Richard Silberg, The Horses: New and Selected Poems, music follows, 1450 Fourth Street, Berkeley, between Jones and Page Streets, reading 3:45, music follows, Elite Eats Hot Dogs food truck from 4:00 on, studios open all afternoon, noon-6:00
    event page
  • Small Press Traffic's Endless Summer: Two-Day Marathon Reading with Alana Siegel, Alan Bernheimer, Andrew Joron, Andrew Kenower, Angela Hume, Alexandra Mattraw, Ben Bellizzi, Ben Mirov, Bill Berkson, Brent Cunningham, Brian Lucas, Candy Shue, Caroline Goodwin, Carrie Hunter, Cedar Sigo, Charity Coleman, Chloe Veylit, Cynthia Sailers, Dana Teen Lomax, Dan Fisher, David Buuck, David Lau, Dee Dee Kramer, Del Ray Cross, Della Watson, Denise Newman, Dillon Westbrook, Elaine Kahn, Elise Ficarra, Elizabeth Treadwell, Erika Staiti, Evan Karp, Eve Haghighi, Farnoosh Fathi, Francois Luong, Genine Lentine, Gillian Conoley, Gloria Frym, Hazel White, Hugh Behm-Steinberg, JTH, Jean Day, Jeff Chon, Jennifer Manzano, Jessica Wickens, Jill Kolongowski, Jill Stengel, Jocelyn Saidenberg, Johnny Hernandez, Joseph Kim, Juvenal Acosta, Karen Penley, Kate Haskell, Katie Wheeler-Dubin, Kit Robinson, Laura Morriarty, Laurel DeCou, Loretta Clodfelter, Maria Judnick, Mary Burger, Megan Breiseth, Melissa Eleftherion, Melissa Mack, MG Roberts, Michael Nicoloff, Michael Sakoda, Nathan Gale, Nicole Trigg, Oki Sogumi, Pam Martin, Patricia Diestfrey, Paul Ebenkamp, RJ Ingram, Rachel de Jong, Rebecca Farivar, Rob Halpern, Robin Tremblay-McGaw, Ronaldo Wilson, Samantha Giles, Sarah Ann Cox, Sara Wintz, Sean Manzano, Sean Negus, Shelby Hinte, Steffi Drewes, Steve Dickison, Susan Griffin, Tessa Micaela, Ted Rees, Tanya Hollis, Taylor Brady, Teresa Walsh, Tiff Dressen, Tinker Greene, Tom Comitta, Vincent Cheng, Vu Dinh, Wendy Trevino, William Moor, Yedda Morrison, Zack Haber, Public School, 2141 Broadway, Oakland, buy tickets online, $10, VIP ticket with food and drink $25, noon-midnight (tickets: brownpapertickets.com/event/392724, smallpresstraffic.org)
    event page

30 JUNE 2013 — sunday

    CENTRAL:
  • SpeCt! Books, based in Oakland, presents a release reading for Flagelliforms by Shane Book, also featuring readings by SpeCt! poets David Lau and Steffi Drewes, University Press Books, Garden Patio, 2430 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, 4:00-5:30 (510/548-0585, www.universitypressbooks.com)
    event page
  • Small Press Traffic's Endless Summer: Two-Day Marathon Reading with Alana Siegel, Alan Bernheimer, Andrew Joron, Andrew Kenower, Angela Hume, Alexandra Mattraw, Ben Bellizzi, Ben Mirov, Bill Berkson, Brent Cunningham, Brian Lucas, Candy Shue, Caroline Goodwin, Carrie Hunter, Cedar Sigo, Charity Coleman, Chloe Veylit, Cynthia Sailers, Dana Teen Lomax, Dan Fisher, David Buuck, David Lau, Dee Dee Kramer, Del Ray Cross, Della Watson, Denise Newman, Dillon Westbrook, Elaine Kahn, Elise Ficarra, Elizabeth Treadwell, Erika Staiti, Evan Karp, Eve Haghighi, Farnoosh Fathi, Francois Luong, Genine Lentine, Gillian Conoley, Gloria Frym, Hazel White, Hugh Behm-Steinberg, JTH, Jean Day, Jeff Chon, Jennifer Manzano, Jessica Wickens, Jill Kolongowski, Jill Stengel, Jocelyn Saidenberg, Johnny Hernandez, Joseph Kim, Juvenal Acosta, Karen Penley, Kate Haskell, Katie Wheeler-Dubin, Kit Robinson, Laura Morriarty, Laurel DeCou, Loretta Clodfelter, Maria Judnick, Mary Burger, Megan Breiseth, Melissa Eleftherion, Melissa Mack, MG Roberts, Michael Nicoloff, Michael Sakoda, Nathan Gale, Nicole Trigg, Oki Sogumi, Pam Martin, Patricia Diestfrey, Paul Ebenkamp, RJ Ingram, Rachel de Jong, Rebecca Farivar, Rob Halpern, Robin Tremblay-McGaw, Ronaldo Wilson, Samantha Giles, Sarah Ann Cox, Sara Wintz, Sean Manzano, Sean Negus, Shelby Hinte, Steffi Drewes, Steve Dickison, Susan Griffin, Tessa Micaela, Ted Rees, Tanya Hollis, Taylor Brady, Teresa Walsh, Tiff Dressen, Tinker Greene, Tom Comitta, Vincent Cheng, Vu Dinh, Wendy Trevino, William Moor, Yedda Morrison, Zack Haber, Gloria Frym's private home in Berkeley, buy tickets online, $10, VIP ticket with food and drink $25, 3:00-7:00 (tickets: brownpapertickets.com/event/392724, smallpresstraffic.org)
    event page

< previous month  |  show all JUNE  |  next month >

Loading

© 1972-2016 Poetry Flash. All rights reserved.  |