NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD Express %26 Inspire Development %26 Publication
join our mailing list

Get selected timely event updates and news about Poetry Flash in your email inbox.

x

The Before Columbus Foundation: American Book Awards

25 OCTOBER 2020 — sunday

The Before Columbus Foundation presents the forty-first American Book Awards, honoring Reginald Dwayne Betts (Felon: Poems); Sara Borjas (Heart Like a Window, Mouth Like a Cliff); Neeli Cherkovski, Raymond Foye, and Tate Swindell (Collected Poems of Bob Kaufman); Staceyann Chin (Crossfire: A Litany for Survival); Kali Fajardo-Anstine (Sabrina & Corina: Stories); Tara Fickle (The Race Card: From Gaming Technologies to Model Minorities); Erika Lee (America for Americans: A History of Xenophobia in the United States); Yoko Ogawa (The Memory Police); Jake Skeets (Eyes Bottle Dark with a Mouthful of Flowers); George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (They Called Us Enemy); Ocean Vuong (On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous); De'Shawn Charles Winslow (In West Mills); Albert Woodfox with Leslie George (Solitary: My Story of Transformation and Hope); Eleanor W. Traylor (Lifetime Achievement Award); Kofi Natambu (Editor Award); Jasper Bernes, Joshua Clover, and Juliana Spahr (Publisher Award); Amalia Leticia Ortiz (Oral Literature Award); Anthony Harkins and Meredith McCarroll (Walter & Lillian Lowenfels Criticism Award), free, online, 2:00-3:30 pm PDT (Register to attend: sfpl.org/events/2020/10/25/celebration-columbus-foundation-41st-annual-american-book-award)




Daily Listings

< previous month  |  show all JANUARY  |  next month >


20 JANUARY 2021 — wednesday

21 JANUARY 2021 — thursday

  • Sally Love Saunders presents a one-hour poetry conference call, every third Thursday, where Saunders will read her poetry followed by comments from attendees, call in through Covia Well Connected, free, online, 10:00-11:00 am PST (Register with Covia here: covia.org/services/well-connected/, or call (877) 797-7299 to register)
  • Beyond Baroque Literary Arts Center presents South Asian Writers Resist, a reading in response to serious global issues such as immigration rights and the Black Lives Matter movement, featuring Tanzila "Taz" Ahmed, Neelanjana Banerjee, Torsa Ghosal, Arshia Haq, Sorayya Khan, Mahmud Rahman, and Shreerekha Subramanian, hosted by Sehba Sarwar, free, online, 6:00-7:30 pm PST (Register to attend: www.eventbrite.com/e/south-asian-writers-resist-tickets-133012270281)

22 JANUARY 2021 — friday

23 JANUARY 2021 — saturday

24 JANUARY 2021 — sunday

25 JANUARY 2021 — monday

26 JANUARY 2021 — tuesday

  • Cobalt Poets presents a reading featuring poet Julie Danho, open mic to follow, free, online via Zoom, 7:30 pm PST (Zoom link here: www.poetrysuperhighway.com/cobalt/calendar.html)
  • Join Poetic License Sonoma every fourth Tuesday for an evening of poetry readings featuring the nine poets that make up Poetic License Sonoma, Susanne Arrhenius, Jeffrey Bartfeld, Joseph Cutler, Paul DeMarco, Kusum Irene Jain, Leo McCloskey, Steve Trenam, Judith Vaughn, and Jaime Zukowski, this reading emceed by Jeffrey Barfeld, free, 7:00-8:30 pm PST (Register to attend: www.sebarts.org/literary-arts)
  • San Francisco State University presents the workshop, "Writing Sudden Fiction," led by essayist Lyzette Wanzer, attendees will learn to write flash fiction, workshop runs for six weeks from January 26 to March 2, $145, online, 12:30-2:00 pm PST (Enroll here: www.campusce.net/sfsu/course/course.aspx?C=691&pc=61&mc=&sc=)

27 JANUARY 2021 — wednesday

28 JANUARY 2021 — thursday

29 JANUARY 2021 — friday

30 JANUARY 2021 — saturday

  • The Ina Coolbrith Circle presents the 94th Annual Poets Dinner Contest, this year held online through Zoom, celebrating the winners of the following categories, Grand Prize: "Metaphysics" by Robert Eastwood; Beginnings and Endings: "My Husband Has Cancer" by Deborah Grossman; Humor: "Learning to Box at 70" by Judith Chibante; Love: "I Married in the Year of Assassinations" by Judith Chibante; Nature: "Yosemite Poem" by Dorothy Gilbert; People: "Facial Recognition" by Sam Hersh; Poet's Choice: "Gleaning Light" by Madeline Aranda; Spaces and Places: "The Camp Fire" by Dorothy Gilbert; and Theme-Climate: "Drought" by Sandra Anfang; join these poets and more as they read their poems, emceed by Louse Moises, Chair of the Poet's Dinner, free, online, 2:00-5:00 pm PST (For more information: www.coolpoetry.org)

31 JANUARY 2021 — sunday


< previous month  |  show all JANUARY  |  next month >

Loading

© 1972-2016 Poetry Flash. All rights reserved.  |